<< Previous page

INCI name : Benzyl alcohol

Name read on the label : Benzyl alcohol

English name : Benzyl Alcohol

General data

Origin : Synthetic / Plant

CAS nbr : 100-51-6

CTFA nbr : 286

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 202-859-9

FUNCTIONS

  • Preservative
    A preservative inhibits the development of micro-organisms in cosmetic products.
  • Solvent
  • Fragrance Ingredient

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

Benzylalcohol, Benzyl alcohol, Benzylic alcohol.

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Please login or create your account to read this content
Please login or create your account to read this content

REGULATORY DATA


May be used in all types of cosmetic products.

Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
• 1%.

Aromatic molecule classified among the 26 aromatic allergen coumpounds which notification is compulsory.

The presence of the substance must be indicated in the list of ingredients when its concentration exceeds:
• 0.001% in leave-on products
• 0.01% in rinse-off products

Solvents, perfumes and flavourings
Restrictions
• For purposes other than inhibiting the development of micro-organisms in the product. This purpose has to be apparent from the presentation of the product.

Please login or create your account to read this content
Harmfulness potentials
Please login or create your account to read this content


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends

Products containing this ingredient Benzyl alcohol