<< Previous page

INCI name : beta-Carotene

Name read on the label : Beta-Carotene

English name : Beta-Carotene

General data

Origin : Synthetic / Plant

CAS nbr : 7235-40-7 / 31797-85-0 / 116-32-5

CTFA nbr : 446

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 230-636-6 / - / -

FUNCTIONS

  • Skin Conditioning Agent
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Colorant (Orange)

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

Betacarotene, beta-Carotene.

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Soon online

REGULATORY DATA


As active ingredient
• No restrictions nor conditions of use.
• To identify the ingredient meeting the requirement for labeling purposes in European Union and in the US, the INCI name beta-Carotene must be used.

As colorant
Orange colorant which may be used in all types of cosmetic products.

European Union
• May be used in Europe as food additive (E160a). Must comply purity criteria as set out in European Commission Directive 95/45/EC.
• To identify beta Carotene as a colorant allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name CI 40800 must be used. To identify CI Food Orange 5 as a colorant allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name CI 75130 must be used.

US
• To identify the colorant meeting the requirement for labeling purposes in the US, the INCI name Beta-Carotene must be used.

Experts' evaluation soon online


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends

Products containing this ingredient beta-Carotene