<< Previous page

INCI name : Cera microcristallina

Name read on the label : Microcrystalline wax (Cera microcristallina)

English name : Microcrystalline Wax

General data

Origin : Mineral (Hydrocarbons) / Synthetic

CAS nbr : 63231-60-7

CTFA nbr : 1636

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 264-038-1

FUNCTIONS

  • Binding
  • Emulsion Stabilising Agent
  • Opacifying Agent
  • Viscosity Controlling Agent
  • Bulking Agent
    Bulking agents reduces the apparent density of cosmetic products.

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

Cera microcristallina, Cera microcristallina (Microcrystalline wax), Microcrystalline wax, Microcrystalline wax (Cera microcristallina).

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Soon online

REGULATORY DATA


No restriction nor condition of use.

Can be also present on the list of food additives allowed as coating agent (E905 - Microcrystalline Wax) for the surface treatment of candies (including chocolate), chewing-gum, melon, papaya, mango and avocado.

Experts' evaluation soon online


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends

Products containing this ingredient Cera microcristallina