<< Previous page

INCI name : Cetearyl wheat bran glycosides, Cetearyl alcohol

Name read on the label : Cétéaryl glycosides de paille de blé & alcool cétéaryl

English name : Cetearyl Wheat Bran Glycosides and Cetearyl Alcohol

General data

Origin : Synthetic / Plant

CAS nbr : None, 67762-27-0 / 8005-44-5

CTFA nbr : 12572, 477

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : None, 267-008-6 / -

FUNCTIONS

  • Emulsifying Agent
  • Surfactant
    Ingredient which reduces the surface tension and favoures a uniform distribution of product during its use.

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

Cétéaryl glycosides de paille de blé & alcool cétéaryl, Cetearyl wheat bran glycosides (and) Cetearyl alcohol, Cetearyl wheat bran glycosides and cetearyl alcohol, Cetearyl wheat bran glycosides/Cetearyl alcohol.

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


In fact there is not one ingredient here, but two: Cetearyl Wheat Bran Glycosides on the one hand and Cetearyl Alcohol on the other hand.

This presentation (the both substances bound by a "and" or with a "&") can be seen when these two compounds are enclosed in the same raw material, delivered as it is by a supplier to a cosmetic maker. But this way to declare them is not satisfying, as for regulation but as informations for the consumers too.

Respecting the regulation which plans the declaration of the ingredients in descending order of weight, the two ingredients (even if they constitute a single raw material) have to be declared separetly and placed according to their respective percentages where there are in the formula of the finished cosmetic product. The maker has to do some calculations of course, but this is th law and there are reasons.

Because this "detail" can be important. Indeed, if some raw materials haven't particular issue, there are others that can be more or less irritating ou allergenic. In this last case in particular, the amount in the formula, since depending on it is more or less important, can (or can't) cause undesirable reactions in sensitized persons. Concerned people always enjoy to estimate this point during the reading of the labelling instead of reaction of the skin when the product is used ...

To get informations on each ot these two ingredients, see:



REGULATORY DATA


No restrictions or conditions for use
Experts' evaluation soon online


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends