<< Previous page

INCI name : Cetrimonium bromide

Name read on the label : Cetrimonium bromide

English name : Cetrimonium bromide

General data

Origin : Synthetic

CAS nbr : 57-09-0

CTFA nbr : 494

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 200-311-3

FUNCTIONS

  • Preservative
    A preservative inhibits the development of micro-organisms in cosmetic products.
  • Antimicrobial Agent
    An antimicrobial agent opposes the growth of germs and keeps the growth of micro-organisms on the skin under control.
  • Antistatic
  • Emulsifying Agent
  • Surfactant
    Ingredient which reduces the surface tension and favoures a uniform distribution of product during its use.

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

No other names found to-date

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Soon online

REGULATORY DATA


May be used in all types of cosmetic products.

Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
• 0.1%.

Experts' evaluation soon online


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends

Products containing this ingredient Cetrimonium bromide