REGULATORY DATA
European Union
• Prohibited in hair dyes products since European Directive 2008/88/EC of 23 September 2008. Decision applies from 14 October 2009.
• In other products, to identify the colorants allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name CI 15880 must be used.
US
• May not be used in the area of the eye.
• To identify the certified colorant (calcium salt) for labeling purposes in the US, the INCI name Red 34 must be used.
• To identify the certified salt of Red 34 extended on an appropriate substrate in compliance with Code of federal regulations (section 21CFR82.1051), the INCI name Red 34 Lake must be used.
Japan
• To identify the colorants allowed for use in Japan, the INCI names A220 must be used.