REGULATORY DATA
European Union
• May be used in Europe as food additive (E131). Must comply purity criteria as set out in European Commission Directive 95/45/EC.
• Prohibited in hair dyes products since European Directive 2008/88/EC of 23 September 2008. Decision applies from 14 October 2009.
• In other products, to identify the colorant allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name CI 42051 must be used.
US
• This ingredient is not an approved colorant for the US.