<< Previous page

INCI name : CI 75810

Name read on the label : Chlorophyllin-Copper complex (CI 75810)

English name : Chlorophyllin-Copper complex

General data

Origin : Plant / Mineral

CAS nbr : 11006-34-1 / 8049-84-1

CTFA nbr : 6885

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 234-242-5 / 232-471-5

FUNCTIONS

  • Colorant (Green)
  • Also Deodorant (Chlorophyllin-Copper complex)

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

Chlorophyllin-Copper complex, Chlorophyllin-Copper complex (CI 75810), CI 75810, CI 75810 (Chlorophyllin cupreum), CI 75810 (Chlorophyllin-Copper complex).

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Please login or create your account to read this content
Please login or create your account to read this content

REGULATORY DATA


European Union
• Green colorant which may be used in all types of cosmetic products in Europe.
• May be used in Europe as food additive (E140 & E141). Must comply purity criteria as set out in European Commission Directive 95/45/EC. (NB : The Commission of Codex Alimentarius recommended in 2006 to limit its concentration to 0.5 mg/kg).
• To identify the colorant allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name CI 75810 must be used.

US
• Not to exceed 0.1% in toothpastes.
• To identify the colorant meeting the requirements for labelling purposes in the US, the INCI name Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex must be used.

Please login or create your account to read this content
Harmfulness potentials
Please login or create your account to read this content


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends