<< Previous page

INCI name : Citrus grandis fruit extract, Citrus grandis fruit water

Name read on the label : Citrus grandis extract/Citrus grandis (Grapefruit) fruit water

English name : Grapefruit Extract and Water

General data

Origin : Plant

CAS nbr : 90045-43-5 / 8016-20-4, 90045-43-5 / 8016-20-4

CTFA nbr : 8646, 12757

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 289-904-6 / -, 289-904-6 / -

FUNCTIONS

  • Astringent
    Tightens skin pores.
  • Tonic
    Which produces a feeling of well-being on skin and hair.
  • Skin Conditioning Agent

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

No other names found to-date

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


In fact there is not one ingredient here, but two: Citrus Grandis Fruit Extract on the one hand and Citrus Grandis Fruit Water on the other hand.

This presentation (the both substances bound by a "and" or with a "&") can be seen when these two compounds are enclosed in the same raw material, delivered as it is by a supplier to a cosmetic maker. But this way to declare them is not satisfying, as for regulation but as informations for the consumers too.

Respecting the regulation which plans the declaration of the ingredients in descending order of weight, the two ingredients (even if they constitute a single raw material) have to be declared separetly and placed according to their respective percentages where there are in the formula of the finished cosmetic product. The maker has to do some calculations of course, but this is th law and there are reasons.

Because this "detail" can be important. Indeed, if some raw materials haven't particular issue, there are others that can be more or less irritating ou allergenic. In this last case in particular, the amount in the formula, since depending on it is more or less important, can (or can't) cause undesirable reactions in sensitized persons. Concerned people always enjoy to estimate this point during the reading of the labelling instead of reaction of the skin when the product is used ...

To get informations on each ot these two ingredients, see:

REGULATORY DATA


Furocoumarines (e. g. trioxysalen (INN), 8-methoxypsoralen, 5-methoxypsoralen)
• Prohibited in cosmetic products, except for normal content in natural essences used.

In sun protection and in bronzing products
• Frocoumarines shall be below 1 mg/kg.

Experts' evaluation soon online


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends

Products containing this ingredient Citrus grandis fruit extract, Citrus grandis fruit water