<< Previous page

INCI name : Citrus paradisi peel oil

Name read on the label : Citrus grandis paradisii oil

English name : Grapefruit Essential Oil

General data

Origin : Plant

CAS nbr : 8016-20-4

CTFA nbr : 19225

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : -

FUNCTIONS

  • Masking
  • Astringent
    Tightens skin pores.
  • Tonic
    Which produces a feeling of well-being on skin and hair.
  • Skin Conditioning Agent
  • Fragrance Ingredient

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

Citrus grandis paradisii oil, Citrus paradisi, Citrus paradisii oil, Citrus paradisi peel oil.

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Soon online

REGULATORY DATA


Furocoumarines (e. g. trioxysalen (INN), 8-methoxypsoralen, 5-methoxypsoralen)
• Prohibited in cosmetic products, except for normal content in natural essences used.

In sun protection and in bronzing products
• Frocoumarines shall be below 1 mg/kg.

Experts' evaluation soon online


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends