<< Previous page

INCI name : Cocos nucifera oil, Cera alba

Name read on the label : Cocos nucifera oil (and) Cera alba

English name : Coconut Oil and Beeswax

General data

Origin : Plant / Animal

CAS nbr : 8001-31-8 - 8012-89-3

CTFA nbr : 9226 - 9433

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 232-282-8 - 232-383-7

FUNCTIONS

  • Emollient
    Emollients smoothe and soften the skin.
  • Moisturizing Agent
    Hydrating agents increase the water content of the skin and help to maintain its soft and smooth appearance.
  • Skin Conditioning Agent
  • Fragrance Ingredient

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

Cocos nucifera oil (and) Cera alba, Cocos nucifera oil / Cera alba, Cocos nucifera oil/Cera alba.

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


In fact there is not one ingredient here, but two: Cocos Nucifera Oil on the one hand and Cera Alba on the other hand.

This presentation (the both substances bound by a "and" or with a "&") can be seen when these two compounds are enclosed in the same raw material, delivered as it is by a supplier to a cosmetic maker. But this way to declare them is not satisfying, as for regulation but as informations for the consumers too.

Respecting the regulation which plans the declaration of the ingredients in descending order of weight, the two ingredients (even if they constitute a single raw material) have to be declared separetly and placed according to their respective percentages where there are in the formula of the finished cosmetic product. The maker has to do some calculations of course, but this is th law and there are reasons.

Because this "detail" can be important. Indeed, if some raw materials haven't particular issue, there are others that can be more or less irritating ou allergenic. In this last case in particular, the amount in the formula, since depending on it is more or less important, can (or can't) cause undesirable reactions in sensitized persons. Concerned people always enjoy to estimate this point during the reading of the labelling instead of reaction of the skin when the product is used ...

To get informations on each ot these two ingredients, see

REGULATORY DATA


No restrictions or conditions for use
Experts' evaluation soon online


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends