<< Previous page

INCI name : Dehydroacetic acid

Name read on the label : Dehydroacetic acid

English name : Dehydroacetic Acid

General data

Origin : Synthetic

CAS nbr : 520-45-6 / 771-03-9 / 16807-48-0

CTFA nbr : 745

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 208-293-9 / 212-227-4 / -

FUNCTIONS

  • Preservative
    A preservative inhibits the development of micro-organisms in cosmetic products.

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

Dehydroacetic acid, Dehydroacetique acid, Dehydroacétique acid, Deshydroacetic acid.

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Soon online

REGULATORY DATA


Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
• 0.6%.

Restrictions
• Not to be used in aerosol dispensers (sprays).

Experts' evaluation soon online


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends

Products containing this ingredient Dehydroacetic acid