<< Previous page

INCI name : Kojic dipalmitate

Name read on the label : Kojic dipalmitate

English name : Kojic Dipalmitate

General data

Origin : Animal / Plant / Synthetic

CAS nbr : 79725-98-7

CTFA nbr : 10724

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : None

FUNCTIONS

  • Emollient
    Emollients smoothe and soften the skin.

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

No other names found to-date

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Although listed as an emollient, that Kojic Acid ester is mainly used for its properties of inhibitor of tyrosinase (an enzyme that catalyses the porduction of melanin) that gives it skin depigmentation properties. It is thus mostly present in whitening products, anti-brown spots and anti-pregnacy mask products or in anti-ageing products.

Sensitizing the skin, it may cause allergic reactions. The substance is also irritant to skin and eyes.
Its safety of use was discussed in September 2008 by the SCCS (Scientific Committee on Cosmetic Products), in particular about the penetration through the skin that is high enough and about its elimination by the organism that is relatively limited. Repeted whitening products use may lead to a systemic exposition bigger than an administration of a single dose. Thereby the Committee has advised a reevaluation of safety margins for this ingredient.

REGULATORY DATA


No restrictions or conditions for use
Overall rating : 5/ 20
Harmfulness potentials
Irritant potential: fort  Allergenic potential: fort  Toxic potential: fort  Pollutant potential: faible  


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends