<< Previous page

INCI name : Lycopene

Name read on the label : Lycopene

English name : Lycopene

General data

Origin : Plant / Synthetic

CAS nbr : 502-65-8

CTFA nbr : 15285

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 207-949-1

FUNCTIONS

  • Antioxidant
  • Colorant (Yellow)

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

CI 75125, Lycopene.

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Soon online

REGULATORY DATA


European Union
As active ingredient
• To identify this ingredient meeting the requirement for labeling purposes in the US, the INCI name Lycopene must be used.

As colorant
• Yellow colorant which may be used in all types of cosmetic products in Europe.
• May be used in Europe as food additive (E160d). Must comply purity criteria as set out in European Commission Directive 95/45/EC.
• To identify the colorant allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name CI 75125 must be used.

US
As active ingredient
• To identify this ingredient meeting the requirement for labeling purposes in the US, the INCI name Lycopene must be used.

As colorant
• This ingredient is not an approved colorant for the US.

Experts' evaluation soon online


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends