<< Previous page

INCI name : Methylisothiazolinone

Name read on the label : Methylisothaizolinone

English name : Methylisothiazolinone

General data

Origin : Synthetic

CAS nbr : 2682-20-4

CTFA nbr : 1618

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 220-239-6

FUNCTIONS

  • Preservative
    A preservative inhibits the development of micro-organisms in cosmetic products.

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

Methylisothaizolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Soon online

REGULATORY DATA


May be used in all types of cosmetic products.

Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
• 0.01%.

In mixture with Methylchloroisothiazolinone
Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
• 0.0015% (of a mixture in the ratio 3:1 of 5-chloro-2-methylisothiazol 3(2H)-one and 2-methylisothiazol-3 (2H)-one.


Experts' evaluation soon online
Harmfulness potentials
Irritant potential: faible  Allergenic potential: très fort  Toxic potential: moyen  Pollutant potential: faible  


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends

Products containing this ingredient Methylisothiazolinone