<< Previous page

INCI name : Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Isobutylparaben, Propylparaben

Name read on the label : Methyl / Ethyl / Butyl / Isobutyl / Propyl / paraben

English name : Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Isobutylparaben, Propylparaben

General data

Origin : Synthetic

CAS nbr : 99-76-3, 120-47-8, 94-26-8, 4247-02-3, 94-13-3

CTFA nbr : 1624, 1011, 352, 1298, 2642

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 202-785-7, 204-399-4, 202-318-7, 224-208-8, 202-307-7 

FUNCTIONS

  • Preservative
    A preservative inhibits the development of micro-organisms in cosmetic products.

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

Methyl / Ethyl / Butyl / Isobutyl / Propyl / paraben, Methyl/Ethyl/Butyl/Isobutyl/Propyl/paraben.

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


In fact there is not one ingredient here, but five, all parabens.

This presentation (the different substances bound by a "and" or with a "&") can be seen when these compounds are enclosed in the same raw material, delivered as it is by a supplier to a cosmetic maker. But this way to declare them is not satisfying, as for regulation but as informations for the consumers too.

Respecting the regulation which plans the declaration of the ingredients in descending order of weight, the different ingredients (even if they constitute a single raw material) have to be declared separetly and placed according to their respective percentages where there are in the formula of the finished cosmetic product. The maker has to do some calculations of course, but this is th law and there are reasons.

Because this "detail" can be important. Indeed, if some raw materials haven't particular issue, there are others that can be more or less irritating ou allergenic. In this last case in particular, the amount in the formula, since depending on it is more or less important, can (or can't) cause undesirable reactions in sensitized persons. Concerned people always enjoy to estimate this point during the reading of the labelling instead of reaction of the skin when the product is used ...

To get informations on each ot these two ingredients, see
MethylparabenEthylparabenButylparabenIsobutylparabenPropylparaben

See also
• The article: "Parabens" in the "Ingredient of the month" section

REGULATORY DATA


May be used in all types of cosmetic products.

Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product) for mixtures of esters
• 0.8% (as acid).

Experts' evaluation soon online
Harmfulness potentials
Irritant potential: faible  Allergenic potential: moyen  Toxic potential: fort  Pollutant potential: moyen  


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends