General data
Origin : Mineral
CAS nbr : 12001-26-2, 13463-67-7, 1309-37-1 / 1317-61-9 / 1345-27-3 / 52357-70-7 / 1345-25-1, 51274-00-1 / 1345-27-3 / 20344-49-4 / 52357-70-7, 12227-89-3 / 1309-37-1 / 1317-61-9 / 1345-25-1 / 1345-27-3 / 52357-70-7
CTFA nbr : 1634, 3217, 6895, 6896, 6897
EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 310-127-6, 236-675-5, 215-168-2 / 215-277-5 / 215-722-3 / 257-870-1 / 215-721-8, 257-098-5 / 215-722-3 / 215-570-8 / 257-670-1, 235-442-5 / 215-168-2 / 215-277-5 / 215-721-8 / 215-722-3 / 257-870-1
|
OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL
No other names found to-date
KNOWN DATA TO-DATE
In fact there is not one ingredient here, but five: Mica, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Red Iron Oxide (CI 77491), Yellow Iron Oxide (CI 77492) et Black Iron Oxide (CI 77499).
This presentation (the different substances bound by a "and" or with a "&") can be seen when these compounds are enclosed in the same raw material, delivered as it is by a supplier to a cosmetic maker. But this way to declare them is not satisfying, as for regulation but as informations for the consumers too.
Respecting the regulation which plans the declaration of the ingredients in descending order of weight, the different ingredients (even if they constitute a single raw material) have to be declared separetly and placed according to their respective percentages where there are in the formula of the finished cosmetic product. The maker has to do some calculations of course, but this is th law and there are reasons.
Because this "detail" can be important. Indeed, if some raw materials haven't particular issue, there are others that can be more or less irritating ou allergenic. The amount in the formula is specially important, since depending on it is more or less important the substance can (or can't) cause undesirable reactions in sensitized persons. Concerned people always enjoy to estimate this point during the reading of the labelling instead of reaction of the skin when the product is used ...
To get informations on each ot these two ingredients, see:
REGULATORY DATA
Mica May be used in all types of cosmetic products.
European Union • In Europe, Mica is considered as a cosmetic ingredient (although it has also a Color Index: CI 77019). To identify the ingredient allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name Mica must be used.
US In the US, mica is only listed as a white colorant. and the INCI name Mica must be used. To identify it meeting the requirement for labeling purposes in the US, the INCI name Mica must be used.
CI 77891 European Union
As colorant • May be used in all types of cosmetic products in Europe. • May be used in Europe as food additive (E171). Must comply purity criteria as set out in European Commission Directive 95/45/EC. • To identify the colorant allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name CI 77891 must be used.
As UV filter • Maximum concentration in ready for use preparations (finished cosmetic products): 25%. • When used as an active drug ingredient, the established drug name is Titanium Dioxide.
US • To identify the colorant meeting the requirement for labeling purposes in the US, the INCI name Titanium Dioxide must be used.
CI 77491 Colorant rouge pouvant être utilisé dans tous les produits cosmétiques.
En Europe • Peut être utilisé en Europe en tant qu’additif alimentaire (E172). Doit respecter les critères de pureté spécifiés dans la directive 95/45/CE de la Commission européenne. • Doit être déclaré sous l'appellation INCI CI 77491. Sur le marché américain • Pour identifier ce colorant conformément à la réglementation, doit être déclaré sous le nom INCI Iron Oxides.
CI 77492 Yellow colorant which may be used in all types of cosmetic products.
European Union • May be used in Europe as food additive (E172). Must comply purity criteria as set out in European Commission Directive 95/45/EC. • To identify the colorant allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name CI 77492 must be used.
US • To identify the colorant meeting the requirement for labeling purposes in the US, the INCI name Iron Oxides must be used.
CI 77499 Colorant noir pouvant être utilisé dans tous les produits cosmétiques.
En Europe • Peut être utilisé en Europe en tant qu’additif alimentaire (E172). Doit respecter les critères de pureté spécifiés dans la directive 95/45/CE de la Commission européenne. • Doit être déclaré sous l'appellation INCI CI 77499. Sur le marché américain • Pour identifier ce colorant conformément à la réglementation, doit être déclaré sous le nom INCI Iron Oxides.
|