<< Previous page

INCI name : Mica

Name read on the label : Mica CI 77019

English name : Mica

General data

Origin : Mineral

CAS nbr : 12001-26-2

CTFA nbr : 1634

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 310-127-6

FUNCTIONS

  • Colorant (White)
  • Opacifying Agent

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

CI 77019, CI 77019 (Mica), CI 77019 Mica, Mica, Mica (CI 77019), Mica CI 77019.

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Please login or create your account to read this content
Please login or create your account to read this content

REGULATORY DATA


May be used in all types of cosmetic products.

European Union
• In Europe, Mica is considered as a cosmetic ingredient (although it has also a Color Index: CI 77019). To identify the ingredient allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name Mica must be used.

US
• In the US, mica is only listed as a white colorant.  To identify it meeting the requirement for labeling purposes in the US, the INCI name Mica must be used.

Please login or create your account to read this content
Harmfulness potentials
Please login or create your account to read this content


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends