<< Previous page

INCI name : Oryza sativa starch

Name read on the label : Orysa sativa starch

English name : Rice Starch

General data

Origin : Plant

CAS nbr : 9005-25-8

CTFA nbr : 9359

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 232-679-6

FUNCTIONS

  • Absorbent
  • Binding
  • Viscosity Controlling Agent
  • Bulking Agent
    Bulking agents reduces the apparent density of cosmetic products.

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

Orysa sativa starch, Oryza sativa (Rice) starch, Oryza sativa starch, Rice (Oryza sativa) starch.

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Soon online

REGULATORY DATA


No restrictions or conditions for use
Experts' evaluation soon online


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends

Products containing this ingredient Oryza sativa starch