<< Previous page

INCI name : Phenoxyethanol

Name read on the label : Phenoxyethanol

English name : Phenoxyethanol

General data

Origin : Synthetic

CAS nbr : 122-99-6

CTFA nbr : 2290

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 204-589-7

FUNCTIONS

  • Preservative
    A preservative inhibits the development of micro-organisms in cosmetic products.
  • Fragrance Ingredient

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

Phenoxyethanol, Phénoxyéthanol.

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Please login or create your account to read this content
Please login or create your account to read this content

REGULATORY DATA


May be used in all types of cosmetic products.

Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
• 1%.

Please login or create your account to read this content
Harmfulness potentials
Please login or create your account to read this content


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends

Products containing this ingredient Phenoxyethanol