<< Previous page

INCI name : Polyaminopropyl biguanide

Name read on the label : Polyaminopropyl biguanide

English name : Polyaminopropyl Biguanide

General data

Origin : Synthetic

CAS nbr : 32289-58-0 / 70170-61-5 / 133029-32-0 / 28757-47-3

CTFA nbr : 3731

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : -

FUNCTIONS

  • Preservative
    A preservative inhibits the development of micro-organisms in cosmetic products.

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

Polyaminopropyl biguanide, Polyamidopropyl biguanide.

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Soon online

REGULATORY DATA


May be used in all types of cosmetic products.

Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
• 0.3%.

Experts' evaluation soon online


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends

Products containing this ingredient Polyaminopropyl biguanide