<< Previous page

INCI name : Potassium hydroxide

Name read on the label : Potassium hydroxide

English name : Potassium Hydroxide

General data

Origin : Synthetic

CAS nbr : 1310-58-3

CTFA nbr : 2488

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 215-181-3

FUNCTIONS

  • Buffering Agent
    A family of cosmetics ingredients. A buffering agent is used to stabilise ou adjust the pH of a cosmetic product.

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

No other names found to-date

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Soon online

REGULATORY DATA


Nail cuticle solvent
Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
5% in weight (as Sodium hydroxide).
Wording of conditions of use and warnings
Contains alkali. Avoid contact with eyes. Can cause blindness. Keep out of reach of children.

Hair straightener
- General use
Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
2% in weight (as Sodium hydroxide).
Wording of conditions of use and warnings
Contains alkali. Avoid contact with eyes. Can cause blindness. Keep out of reach of children.

- Professional use
Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
4.5% in weight (as Sodium hydroxide).
Wording of conditions of use and warnings
For professional use only. Avoid contact with eyes. Can cause blindness.

pH adjuster for depilatories
Restrictions
• pH <12,7.
Wording of conditions of use and warnigs
Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes.

Other uses as pH adjuster
Restrictions
• pH < 11.

Experts' evaluation soon online


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends

Products containing this ingredient Potassium hydroxide