<< Previous page

INCI name : Sodium benzoate, Potassium sorbate

Name read on the label : Sodium benzoate (and) Potassium sorbate

English name : Sodium benzoate and Potassium sorbate

General data

Origin : Synthetic

CAS nbr : 532-32-1, 24634-61-5 / 590-00-1

CTFA nbr : 2810, 2501

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 208-534-8, 246-376-1

FUNCTIONS

  • Preservative
    A preservative inhibits the development of micro-organisms in cosmetic products.

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

No other names found to-date

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


In fact there is not one ingredient here, but two: Sodium Benzoate on the one hand and Potassium Sorbate on the other hand.

This presentation (the both substances bound by a "and" or with a "&") can be seen when these two compounds are enclosed in the same raw material, delivered as it is by a supplier to a cosmetic maker. But this way to declare them is not satisfying, as for regulation but as informations for the consumers too.

Respecting the regulation which plans the declaration of the ingredients in descending order of weight, the two ingredients (even if they constitute a single raw material) have to be declared separetly and placed according to their respective percentages where there are in the formula of the finished cosmetic product. The maker has to do some calculations of course, but this is th law and there are reasons.

Because this "detail" can be important. Indeed, if some raw materials haven't particular issue, there are others that can be more or less irritating ou allergenic. In this last case in particular, the amount in the formula, since depending on it is more or less important, the substance can (or can't) cause undesirable reactions in sensitized persons. Concerned people always enjoy to estimate this point during the reading of the labelling instead of reaction of the skin when the product is used ...

To get informations on each ot these two ingredients
Sodium Benzoate
Potassium Sorbate

REGULATORY DATA


Sodium Benzoate
May be used in all types of cosmetic products.

Rinse-off products, except oral products
Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product) 
• 2.5%.

Oral products
Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
• 1.7%.

Leave-on products
Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
• 0.5%

Potassium Sorbate
May be used in all types of cosmetic products.

Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
• 0.6% (acid).

Experts' evaluation soon online


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends