<< Previous page

INCI name : Sodium benzoate

Name read on the label : Sodium benzoate

English name : Sodium Benzoate

General data

Origin : Synthetic

CAS nbr : 532-32-1

CTFA nbr : 2810

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 208-534-8

FUNCTIONS

  • Preservative
    A preservative inhibits the development of micro-organisms in cosmetic products.
  • Anticorrosive
  • Masking
  • Fragrance Ingredient

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

Benzoate sodium, Sodium benzoate.

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Please login or create your account to read this content
Please login or create your account to read this content

REGULATORY DATA


May be used in all types of cosmetic products.

Rinse-off products, except oral products
Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
• 2.5%.

Oral products
Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
• 1.7%.

Leave-on products
Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
• 0.5%

Please login or create your account to read this content
Harmfulness potentials
Please login or create your account to read this content


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends

Products containing this ingredient Sodium benzoate