<< Previous page

INCI name : Sodium dehydroacetate

Name read on the label : Sodium dehydroacetate

English name : Sodium dehydroacetate

General data

Origin : Synthetic

CAS nbr : 4418-26-2

CTFA nbr : 2851

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 224-580-1

FUNCTIONS

  • Preservative
    A preservative inhibits the development of micro-organisms in cosmetic products.

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

No other names found to-date

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Soon online

REGULATORY DATA


Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
• 0.6% (as acid).

Restrictions
• Not to be used in aerosol dispensers (sprays).

Experts' evaluation soon online


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends

Products containing this ingredient Sodium dehydroacetate