<< Previous page

INCI name : Sodium hydroxymethylglycinate

Name read on the label : Sodium hydroxymethylglycinate

English name : Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate

General data

Origin : Synthetic

CAS nbr : 70161-44-3

CTFA nbr : 3892

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 274-357-8

FUNCTIONS

  • Hair Conditioning Agent
    Hair conditioning agents leave the hair easy to comb, smooth, soft and shiny and/or gives volume, highlights, brilliance, etc.
  • Preservative
    A preservative inhibits the development of micro-organisms in cosmetic products.

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

No other names found to-date

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Soon online

REGULATORY DATA


May be used in all types of cosmetic products.

Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product)
• 0.5%.

Experts' evaluation soon online


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends

Products containing this ingredient Sodium hydroxymethylglycinate