<< Previous page

INCI name : Titanium dioxide

Name read on the label : Titanium dioxyde

English name : Titanium Dioxide

General data

Origin : Mineral

CAS nbr : 13463-67-7

CTFA nbr : 3217

EINECS/ELINCS nbr : 236-675-5

FUNCTIONS

  • Opacifying Agent
  • Sunscreen
  • UV Absorber
  • Colorant (White)

OTHER NAMES ON THE LABEL

CI 77891, CI 77891 (Titanium dioxide), CI 77891 / Titanium dioxide, CI 77891 [Titanium dioxide], CI 77891/Titanium dioxide, CI 77891 Titanium doxide, Dioxyde de titane, Titanium dioxide, Titanium dioxide (CI 77891).

KNOWN DATA TO-DATE


Please login or create your account to read this content
Please login or create your account to read this content

REGULATORY DATA


European Union
As colorant
• May be used in all types of cosmetic products in Europe.
• May be used in Europe as food additive (E171). Must comply purity criteria as set out in European Commission Directive 95/45/EC.
• To identify the colorant allowed for use in European Union, the INCI name CI 77891 must be used.

As UV filter

• Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation (finished cosmetic product): 25%.
• When used as an active drug ingredient, the established drug name is Titanium Dioxide.

US
As colorant
• To identify the colorant meeting the requirement for labeling purposes in the US, the INCI name Titanium Dioxide must be used.

As UV filter
• When used as an active drug ingredient, the established drug name is Titanium Dioxide.

Please login or create your account to read this content
Harmfulness potentials
Please login or create your account to read this content


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends

Products containing this ingredient Titanium dioxide