![]() |
Known per its acronym PABA (its official name in the International Nomenclature of Cosmetics Ingredients), the para-aminobenzoic acid is a synthetic anti-UV filter. Already downgraded, and less and less used due to its strong allergenic potential, it is now banned for cosmetics applications, thanks to the European Directive 2008-123-CE issued on 18 December 2008.
Know more about all the CosmeticOBS-L'Observatoire des Cosmétiques experts. They are all free of any link with any brand and any manufacturer, and they give you their best advice.