<< Previous page


July 19, 2010 | Ingredient of the month

Triclosan and Triclocarban


Triclosan (2,4,4'-trichloro-2'-hydroxy-diphenylether) is a synthetic molecule. Its chemical structure and its use are quite close to Triclocarban’s (Trichloro-3,4,4' carbanilide), which sometimes users a bit confused. A new report by the European Scientific Committee for Consumers Safety (now SCCS) leads anew to some questioning about its safety.

Please login or create your account to read this content


Comment and reactions


No comment yet, be the first to let a comment

Please connect!

Please login or create your free account to post a comment


Share with your friends!






Share these informations with your friends


Articles in the same rubrique :

©Thinkstock/L'Observatoire des Cosmétiques

Aluminium and cosmetics

April 25, 2012 It is in cosmetics, as it is… everywhere. Almost never pure in nature, it is present as salts, mainly, and stirs up controversy. Many do not know what they talk about. What is aluminium? Where is it? What is its use? What are its dangers? What is its regulation? Let us make the point.

Keratin

April 7, 2012 It is now an ingredient that can no longer be ignored in hair care: shampoos, conditioners, masks or serums "enriched with keratin". It is the basis of the Brazilian straightening; it is present in some skin cares, and, more frequently, in nail cares… By the way, what is exactly keratin? Where does it come from, what does it do? A trip in the fibrous core of a trendy active...
©Fotolia.com / L'Observatoire des Cosmétiques

Avocado, an oil rich... in beauty

March 3, 2012 In the cosmetic world, when talking about avocado, indeed, its oil is the main point. Even if it is not that easy to find on labels or not that often used in commercial arguments (it is less “commercial” than Argan oil, just to name an example!), its richness and the numerous services it can provide our skin make it almost a “must” in our creams, masks, balms, care...
©Thinkstock

Coffee

January 3, 2012 Indeed, it is not used only in our morning cups or after lunch. It is also an interesting agent in the jars of our creams, thanks to it colour, its fragrance, and its active agents, which slim, tone up, boost, protect… or perfume our cosmetics. A bit of coffee for your skin?
©L'Observatoire des Cosmétiques

Glycolic Acid

December 5, 2011 Anti-wrinkles, anti-spots, anti-acne, anti-dull complexion… Glycolic Acid comes with attractive and promising claims. It is an element found both in cosmetics and in medical offices. Does this active ingredient, a "star" in exfoliation applications, come only with advantages? Some explanations.
©Thinkstock

Seaweed

November 5, 2011 Active marine ingredients are on a roll. Since some years, going full steam ahead, the cosmetic industry has rediscovered the resources that sea may bring its formulae. It does not miss the opportunity to exploit the riches that need only to be recovered on the French coasts: seaweed. Beyond foam, with the help of scientific studies and analyses, the interest for the cosmetic ingredients...

BHT and BHA

October 4, 2011 The motto sometimes heard is, it is better to be wary of all the ingredients listed under capital letters in the list of ingredients of our cosmetics. This is a too-large advice to be taken at face value… but may be right sometimes. Examples: BHT and BHA are among the most controversial ingredients, especially when considering their toxicological safety. Explanation.
©Ralf Cornesse-Thinkstock

Cocoa and Chocolate

September 7, 2011 In the mood for getting it in a warm, steaming cup or as delicious wafers… The cosmetic industry has learned how to make us give in to temptation. Since some years, it puts it forward in the cream jars, tubes, lipsticks, etc, we use daily. A cosmetic-yum-yum trend, with cocoa and its inevitable companion, chocolate!
©David P. Lewis/Thinkstock – L’Observatoire des Cosmétiques

Rosin

August 2, 2011 It is as old as the hills, used by sportsmen (and women), dancers, musicians, paper, electronics and medicine industries, but also as an active ingredient for cosmetics, and is then considered as an ingredient of natural origin… An unremarkable product, rosin? This is not the best adjective considering all the effects it may have on our skins! Underneath, read a focus on...
© Pavel Potapov-Thinkstock

Maize (Corn)

July 3, 2011 We eat its cobs, we add its kernels in salads, it is eaten warm with sweet and savoury meals or as pop-corn. However, maize is also a cosmetic product! It gives our care creams or beauty powders many ingredients… without making a meal of it, GMO or not…



SEARCH







> Search with Google
Follow us!
icon Facebook icon Google+ icon Itunes icon Twitter icon RSS

Ask our Experts

Know more about all the CosmeticOBS-L'Observatoire des Cosmétiques experts. They are all free of any link with any brand and any manufacturer, and they give you their best advice.

          

> Register now! <